Making Things Happen

Privacy Policy

Bright Futures Experience Privacy Notice – Updated 24th May 2018
We at BRIGHT FUTURES EXPERIENCE are committed to maintaining the privacy and security or any and all personal information we collect from you, our customers and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect. We may update this policy from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to review it.

The only personal information that we store on file are the following fields:

  • Title {Personal title, Mr, Mrs, Ms, Miss, Dr}
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Email Address {Generally a named work email address unless you provide us with an alternative email address}
  • Organisation {This is the organisation that you have made an enquiry on behalf of}

We collect this data when individuals contact us and request further information. We use this information to make contact with our database of actual customers and communicate with potential customers electronically.

All HTML emails, contains an option to unsubscribe at any time. The unsubscriber is automatically removed from our database and this point.

We do not supply any data to any 3rd party and all of our data is stored securely on a remote server that is has two tiers of password protection.

This privacy policy explains in clear language who we are and how to contact us, what information we collect and why, and how we use that information and confirms that no third parties receive the information that we have collected from you.

Who we are
When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this notice we are generally referring to the one legal entity

BRIGHT FUTURES EXPERIENCE Ltd

Registered in England and Wales
No 09301856
Registered Office:
36A Market Street, New Mills, High Peak, SK22 4AA

Please contact the BRIGHT FUTURES EXPERIENCE Data Protection Officer to make a request under the Data Protection Act or EU data protection regulation or if you have any questions about your personal information:

Email: dpo@brightfutures-experience.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

BRIGHT FUTURES EXPERIENCE Ltd
39 Moorlands Road
Ridgeway
Belper DE56 2JB

In the event that you are not satisfied with the response from the BRIGHT FUTURES EXPERIENCE Data Protection Officer you may contact the Information Commissioner directly – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

How long we store the information we collect
We will keep your data on file until you instruct us to remove your data or advise us that you are no longer responsible for the services we provide.

Our website
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Your rights under Data Protection Law
Under Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights in certain circumstances as an individual:

  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the purpose of processing your data, the retention of your data and who it may be shared with. This is the purpose of this privacy policy.
  • The right of access – you have the right to be told what personal data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data. You also have the right to be provided with a copy of all personal data we hold (in a format and time frame that is reasonable to request, not exceeding 1 month), we will not charge for providing this information.
  • The right to request rectification – you have the right to request to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if incomplete.
  • The right to request erasure – you have the right to request to have personal data erased, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Where appropriate requests have been made, deletion of personal data will be processed within 1 month.
  • The right to request to restrict processing – you have the right to request restriction or suppression of you personal data although this only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to request data portability if data you have provided is processed using automated means – you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data we hold for your own purposes across different services. This would generally involve a copy or transfer of the personal data we hold in an electronic format from one IT environment to another.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

For further information on your Individual rights please visit the Information Commission’s Office website – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above please contact our Data Protection Officer.